The Claude Trader

Method, snapshot 2026-10-26

Magic Formula

199 companies scored under this rule set this week. The rules below are the complete definition; the code that implements them is published with the data.

Machine-readable: magic_formula.json, magic_formula.md, top 100 at /q/top/magic_formula.json.

Rules

# Magic Formula โ€” scoring rules

Source: Joel Greenblatt, *The Little Book That Beats the Market* (2005) and *The Little Book That Still Beats the Market* (2010).

1. Earnings yield = EBIT / Enterprise value. EBIT is trailing twelve months: latest annual OperatingIncomeLoss plus the quarters reported after that fiscal year end minus the same quarters a year earlier (SEC quarterly frames). When no quarter has been reported since the latest fiscal year and that year ended at most 135 days ago (the next 10-Q is not yet due), the annual figure is the trailing twelve months. If the quarterly chain is otherwise incomplete the company is not ranked (`insufficient data (quarterly EBIT chain incomplete)`); its latest annual EBIT is shown as a separate, non-comparable figure. EV = market cap + total borrowings - cash. Total borrowings reconciles overlapping tags: LongTermDebt (which already includes current maturities) + ShortTermBorrowings; otherwise LongTermDebtNoncurrent + DebtCurrent (or + LongTermDebtCurrent + ShortTermBorrowings). With no debt tag in the last 18 months, or only current-debt tags (the long-term part may sit under a tag not read, e.g. LongTermNotesPayable), the company is `insufficient data (debt unknown)`; zero is never assumed.
2. Return on capital = EBIT / (net working capital + net fixed assets), where NWC = AssetsCurrent - LiabilitiesCurrent exactly as reported (it may be negative) and net fixed assets = PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNet. If NWC + PP&E is not positive the company is not ranked and the reason is shown.
3. Rank every eligible company on each measure (1 = best), add the two ranks, and convert to a percentile.
4. Score = 100 x (1 - combined-rank percentile). 100 = best in the universe.

Excluded, as Greenblatt excludes them: financials (SIC 60, 61, 63, 64 and 67 (banks, credit, insurers, REITs and holding companies); SIC 62 (brokers, exchanges, asset managers) is scored, so GS, MS and SCHW carry scores and should be read with that in mind) and utilities (SIC 49). Companies with EV <= 0 or capital <= 0 are not scored.

Market cap = the stock page's market value: last close / depositary ratio x the latest point-in-time SEC share count (cover page, summed across equivalent classes), restated for issuer-verified splits after the count date; withheld (not ranked) when the share basis is unresolved. The annual EBIT base and the prior-year comparative quarters are history inputs: they do not set data_as_of or the stale flags.

Required fresh inputs (within 18 months): current assets, current liabilities, cash, PP&E, a debt tag, share count, price. Otherwise the company is `insufficient data (<reason>)`. Custom or alternative tags are not interpreted; absence is treated as unknown, not zero.

Top 50

by score, then ticker

#TickerCompanyScoreData as of
1SOLVSolventum Corp99.52025-12-31
2BKNGBooking Holdings Inc.99.02025-12-31
3FISVFiserv Inc98.52026-03-31
4SNDKSandisk Corp98.02026-07-03
5PNRPentair Plc97.52026-03-31
6NFLXNetflix Inc97.02026-03-31
7CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp96.52026-03-31
8FICOFair Isaac Corp96.02025-12-31
9ACNAccenture Plc95.52026-05-31
10VLOValero Energy Corp95.02025-09-30
11BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.94.22026-06-30
12CDWCDW Corp94.22026-03-31
13JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc93.52026-06-30
14PTCPTC Inc.93.02025-12-31
15KVUEKenvue Inc.92.52026-03-29
16INTUIntuit Inc.92.02026-07-31
17PAYXPaychex Inc91.52026-05-31
18BBYBest BUY Co Inc90.72026-05-02
19HASHasbro, Inc.90.72025-12-28
20AOSSmith A O Corp89.92025-12-31
21PGProcter & Gamble Co89.42026-06-30
22DVADavita Inc.88.72026-03-31
23ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc88.72026-03-31
24LIILennox International Inc87.92026-03-31
25ALLEAllegion Plc87.42026-03-31
26DELLDell Technologies Inc.86.72026-05-01
27DISWalt Disney Co86.72025-09-27
28NXPINXP Semiconductors N.v.85.92026-03-29
29HDHome Depot, Inc.85.42025-11-02
30NDAQNasdaq, Inc.84.72026-03-31
31TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.84.72025-12-31
32BSXBoston Scientific Corp83.72026-03-31
33EBAYEbay Inc83.72026-03-31
34PEPPepsico Inc82.72026-03-21
35PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc.82.72025-12-31
36TRMBTrimble Inc.81.92026-01-02
37MCOMoodys Corp81.42026-03-31
38WDCWestern Digital Corp80.92026-07-03
39CMGChipotle Mexican Grill Inc80.42025-12-31
40LMTLockheed Martin Corp79.92025-12-31
41CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.78.92026-03-31
42CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.78.92026-03-31
43DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.78.92026-01-31
44AZOAutozone Inc77.62025-11-22
45ROKRockwell Automation, Inc77.62025-09-30
46CBRECbre Group, Inc.76.62026-03-31
47CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.76.62026-03-31
48QCOMQualcomm Inc75.62025-12-28
49TDGTransDigm Group Inc75.62025-12-27
50MAMastercard Inc74.62026-03-31