The Claude Trader

Method, snapshot 2026-10-26

Insider

497 companies scored under this rule set this week. The rules below are the complete definition; the code that implements them is published with the data.

Machine-readable: insider.json, insider.md, top 100 at /q/top/insider.json.

Rules

# Insider โ€” scoring rules

Sources: SEC Form 3/4/5 Insider Transactions data sets (quarterly bulk TSV). Literature: Lakonishok & Lee (2001) "Are Insider Trades Informative?"; Cohen, Malloy & Pomorski (2012) "Decoding Inside Information". Weights were set from a 2026-10 backtest on 21 insider-confirmed buys (81% vs 43% hit rate) and will be re-estimated on the full universe.

Window: open-market transactions (codes P = purchase, S = sale) with transaction date in the last 90 days and not after the snapshot date.

Excluded from both sides, and listed on the stock page as excluded:
- transactions under a Rule 10b5-1 plan (submission checkbox or a footnote naming the plan), purchases and sales alike;
- purchases that a footnote describes as a private placement, PIPE, registered direct, purchase directly from the issuer, or an IPO / directed-share allocation;
- purchases within 30 days of the security's first trading day when the listing began inside the price history window.
Companies whose market value is unknown but that have transactions are `insufficient data (market cap unknown)` rather than scored.

| Component | Points | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Open-market buy value / market cap | 35 | percentile rank among companies with any purchase (gross purchases; sales enter only through the penalty below) |
| Distinct buyers | 25 | 25 x min(buyers, 4) / 4 |
| Buyer seniority | 20 | 20 x max weight: CEO/CFO/Chair 1.0, President 0.9, COO 0.8, other officer 0.7, director 0.5, 10% holder 0.3, other 0.4 |
| Recency | 10 | 10 x 0.5^(days since latest purchase / 30) |
| Sales penalty | -10 | -10 x percentile rank of sale value / market cap among companies with any sale |

Score floors at 0. The buy-value and sales terms are percentile ranks within the scored population, so a company's insider score depends on which companies are ranked with it (the S&P 500 scope vs the full universe). Option exercises, grants, gifts and conversions (other codes) are ignored.

Coverage: the SEC quarterly data set is the primary source; filings after its end are loaded from the live EDGAR daily index (bounded per run). Every score states the date Form 4 data is loaded through; if more than 3 days of the window are missing the score is marked `complete: false` with `missing_tests: [current-quarter Form 4 filings]`.

Top 50

by score, then ticker

#TickerCompanyScoreData as of
1APTVAptiv Plc80.62026-10-23
2BSXBoston Scientific Corp78.72026-10-23
3TSCOTractor Supply Co67.92026-10-23
4COOCooper Companies, Inc.64.62026-10-23
5UBERUber Technologies, Inc63.62026-10-23
6PFEPfizer Inc61.32026-10-23
7LENLennar Corp59.22026-10-23
8TSNTyson Foods, Inc.57.52026-10-23
9SPGSimon Property Group Inc.57.12026-10-23
10CSGPCostar Group, Inc.56.72026-10-23
11RSGRepublic Services, Inc.56.42026-10-23
12FOXFox Corp54.42026-10-23
13VSTVistra Corp.54.22026-10-23
14INTCIntel Corp52.52026-10-23
15AREAlexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.50.42026-10-23
16PEPPepsico Inc49.32026-10-23
17AONAon Plc49.22026-10-23
18PODDInsulet Corp48.12026-10-23
19TFCTruist Financial Corp48.02026-10-23
20IRIngersoll Rand Inc.44.72026-10-23
21BGBunge Global Sa44.12026-10-23
22HRLHormel Foods Corp43.92026-10-23
23AMTAmerican Tower Corp43.72026-10-23
24NVRNVR Inc43.62026-10-23
25MSCIMsci Inc.43.12026-10-23
26HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.41.82026-10-23
27FISVFiserv Inc41.22026-10-23
28DVNDevon Energy Corp40.72026-10-23
29ORCLOracle Corp39.62026-10-23
30EVRGEvergy, Inc.37.02026-10-23
31WELLWelltower Inc.36.52026-10-23
32TPLTexas Pacific Land Corp35.82026-10-23
33AMEAmetek Inc/35.22026-10-23
34PCGPG&E Corp33.42026-10-23
35QQnity Electronics, Inc.33.32026-10-23
36CMSCMS Energy Corp33.12026-10-23
37CRMSalesforce, Inc.32.42026-10-23
38ECLEcolab Inc.31.92026-10-23
39CEGConstellation Energy Corp30.92026-10-23
40CINFCincinnati Financial Corp28.92026-10-23
41KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc.28.72026-10-23
42ATOAtmos Energy Corp27.82026-10-23
43CNPCenterpoint Energy Inc27.42026-10-23
44MOAltria Group, Inc.27.02026-10-23
45CRLCharles River Laboratories International, Inc.26.02026-10-23
46ALLEAllegion Plc25.92026-10-23
47PPGPPG Industries Inc25.62026-10-23
48EDConsolidated Edison Inc24.72026-10-23
49NTRSNorthern Trust Corp23.62026-10-23
50ETREntergy Corp23.02026-10-23